Menu

Holy Family

Catholic Primary School

Google Services

Google Translate

Google Translate

Google Search

Google Search

Slideshow

Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ section

 

All schools in England have a Governing Body which is responsible for overseeing many of the strategic decisions of the school. A key role is to act as a 'critical friend': to support, to challenge, to ask questions, ultimately to represent the school community.

 

The Governing Body works in close partnership with the headteacher, staff and the local authority. Whilst the headteacher is, of course, responsible for the day to day running of the school, the governors are involved with such things as staffing, curriculum, school buildings and finance. It ensures the school functions well and maintains the proper range of academic and social objectives. 

 

Who are we?

The Governing Body now consists of:

 

  • The headteacher
  • One elected staff governor
  • Four foundation governors
  • One parent governor

 

The standard term of office for a governor is four years. The chair and vice-chair are elected annually at the first meeting of the academic year.

 

The Chair of Governors is Ms A Dews, who can be contacted via the school office or directly via email at admin@holyfamily.doncaster.sch.uk

 

The Governing Body meets at least three times each year with committee meetings during the year.

Committees include:

  • Pay Committee - Chair, Ms A Dews
  • Finance, Audit & Risk Committee - Chair, Mrs E Cotterill

All other aspects of school life which require governance are arranged through the Chair. 

 

The Governing Body for academic year 2023/2024 consist of:

 

Miss Annette Dews: Foundation Governor - Chair

  • Term of office: 04/12/2021 to 05/12/2025
  • appointed by the Bishop of Hallam
  • Has responsibility for: Section 48 - RE, Finance, SCR & HR, Performance Management, Attendance
  • Register of interests: Governor at 2 other establishments

 

Mr  Joseph O'Connor: Foundation governor - Vice Chair

  • Term of office: 04/05/2022 - 03/05/2026
  • Appointed by the Bishop of Hallam
  • Has responsibility for: Pupil Premium, SEND, Mental Health
  • Register of interests: Employed at a school in Lincolnshire

 

Mrs Elizabeth Cotterill: Foundation governor

  • Term of office: 09/12/2020 - 08/12/2024
  • Appointed by the Bishop of Hallam
  • Has responsibility for: Safeguarding, Premises
  • Register of interests: Governor at 2 other establishments, Works for the LA within the Adults & Community department

 

Mrs Clair McFadden: Staff governor

  • Term of office: 01/09/2021 to 31/08/2025
  • Elected member
  • Sits on all committees
  • Register of interests: none

 

Mrs Bernadette Nesbit: Executive Head Teacher & Accounting Officer

  • Since 01/01/2011, a member of the governing body by virtue of position in school
  • Sits on all committees
  • Register of interests: Sits on the board of 2 other Governing Bodies, Co-opted Member for Doncaster Council Chambers

 

Ms Rebecca Channing: Parent governor

  • Term of office: 20/01/2022 to 19/01/2026
  • Appointed by the parents
  • Has responsibility for: SEND
  • Register of interests: none

 

Mr Paul McCay: Foundation governor

  • Term of office: 12/07/2023 - 11/07/2027
  • Appointed by the Bishop of Hallam
  • Has responsibility for: 
  • Register of interests: Sits on the board of 2 other Governing Bodies

 

General Meeting Attendance

 

A Dews

E Cotterill

J O’Connor

P McCay

R Channing

B Nesbit

C McFadden

05/10/2023

ü

ü

ü

ü

X

ü

ü

24/01/2024

ü

ü

X

ü

X

ü

ü

11/07/2024

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

 

Finance Committee Meetings

Mrs E Cotterill - Chair

 

A Dews

E Cotterill

J O’Connor

B Nesbit

C McFadden

14/12/2023

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

21/03/2024

üü

P McCay

üü

27/06/2024

-

-

-

-

-

 

Risk & Audit Committee Meetings

Mrs E Cotterill - Chair

 

A Dews

E Cotterill

J O’Connor

B Nesbit

C McFadden

21/09/2023

ü

ü

ü

X

ü

01/02/2024

ü

P McCay

ü

X

ü

25/04/2024

ü

P McCay

üüü

 

Pay Committee Meetings

Ms A Dews - Chair

 

A Dews

E Cotterill

Paul McCay

B Nesbit

C McFadden

16/11/2023

ü

ü

ü

ü-

ü

 

The Governing Body for academic year 2022/2023 consisted of:

 

Miss Annette Dews: Foundation Governor - Chair

  • Term of office: 04/12/2021 to 05/12/2025
  • appointed by the Bishop of Hallam
  • Has responsibility for: Section 48 - RE, Finance, SCR & HR, Performance Management, Attendance
  • Governor attendance 2022-2023: 3/3  Full Governing Body Meetings, 7/7 Other Meetings
  • Register of interests: Governor at 2 other establishments

 

Mr  Andrew Searson: Foundation governor

  • Term of office: 09/12/2020 - 27/02/2023
  • Appointed by the Bishop of Hallam
  • Has responsibility for: Section 48 - RE, RSHE
  • Governor attendance 2022-2023: 2/2 Full Governing Body Meetings, 3/4 Other Meetings
  • Register of interests: Employed at a school in Rotherham, Governor at 2 other establishment

 

Mr  Joseph O'Connor: Foundation governor - Vice Chair

  • Term of office: 04/05/2022 - 03/05/2026
  • Appointed by the Bishop of Hallam
  • Has responsibility for: Pupil Premium, SEND, Mental Health
  • Governor attendance 2022-2023: 3/3 Full Governing Body Meetings, 6/6 Other Meetings
  • Register of interests: Employed at a school in Lincolnshire

 

Mrs Elizabeth Cotterill: Foundation governor

  • Term of office: 09/12/2020 - 08/12/2024
  • Appointed by the Bishop of Hallam
  • Has responsibility for: Safeguarding, Premises
  • Governor attendance 2022-2023: 3/3 Full Governing Body Meetings, 7/7 Other Meetings
  • Register of interests: Governor at 2 other establishments, Works for the LA within the Adults & Community department

 

Mrs Clair McFadden: Staff governor

  • Term of office: 01/09/2021 to 31/08/2025
  • Elected member
  • Sits on all committees
  • Governor attendance 2022-2023: 3/3 Full Governing Body Meetings, 7/7 Other Meetings
  • Register of interests: none

 

Mrs Bernadette Nesbit: Executive Head Teacher

  • Since 01/01/2011, a member of the governing body by virtue of position in school
  • Sits on all committees
  • Governor attendance 2022-2023: 3/3 Full Governing Body Meetings, 7/7 Other Meetings
  • Register of interests: Sits on the board of 2 other Governing Bodies, Co-opted Member for Doncaster Council Chambers

 

Ms Rebecca Channing: Parent governor

  • Term of office: 20/01/2022 to 19/01/2026
  • Appointed by the parents
  • Has responsibility for: SEND
  • Governor attendance 2022-2023: 1/3 Full Governing Body Meetings, 0/0 Other Meetings
  • Register of interests: none

 

Mr P McCay: Foundation governor

  • Term of office: 12/07/2023 - 11/07/2027
  • Appointed by the Bishop of Hallam
  • Has responsibility for: 
  • Governor attendance 2022-2023: 0/0 Full Governing Body Meetings, 0/0 Other Meetings
  • Register of interests: Sits on the board of 2 other Governing Bodies

 

The Annual Accounts for the previous two years are available on request: email admin@holyfamilyschool.co.uk

Top