Meet the governors

 

All schools in England have a Governing Body which is responsible for overseeing many of the strategic decisions of the school. A key role is to act as a 'critical friend': to support, to challenge, to ask questions, ultimately to represent the school community.

 

The Governing Body works in close partnership with the headteacher, staff and the local authority. Whilst the headteacher is, of course, responsible for the day to day running of the school, the governors are involved with such things as staffing, curriculum, school buildings and finance. It ensures the school functions well and maintains the proper range of academic and social objectives.

The financial accounts for the academic year 2014-15 are available on request.

 

Who are we?

The Governing Body now consists of:

  • The headteacher
  • One elected staff governor
  • Four foundation governors
  • One parent governor

The standard term of office for a governor is four years. The chair and vice-chair are elected annually at the first meeting of the academic year.

The new elected chair of governors is Mr Paul McCay, who can be contacted via the school office or directly via email at admin@holyfamily.doncaster.sch.uk

The Governing Body meets at least three times each year with committee meetings during the year.

Committees include:

  • The Catholic Life of the School
  • Finance and Buildings
  • Safeguarding
  • Inclusion and Pupil Premium
  • Teaching and Learning

There is also a committee for Performance Management and Pay, although this meets less frequently. The governors will liaise with subject leaders who will then report back to the governing body.

 

The Governing Body for academic year 2014 2015 consist of:

Mr Peter O' Neill Chair of governors until 31/08/2016

  • Term of office: 01/09/2012-31/08/2016 
  • appointed by the Bishop of Hallam
  • Chairs the Admissions, Performance Management committee; has responsibility for Pupil Premium and Safeguarding (incl LAC)
  • Governor attendance 2014-15: 3/3 full Governing Body meetings; 1/1 Admissions, 5/5 Finance meetings, 1/1 Extra
  • Register of interests: None. Governor at a local secondary school

Mr Paul McCay: Chair of governors 

  • Term of office: 17/09/2014 to 16/09/2018
  • appointed by the Bishop of Hallam
  • has responsibility for attendance and accounts
  • Governor attendance 2014-15 3/3 full Governing Body meetings; 5/5 finance meetings, 2/2 attendance meetings, 1/1 extra
  • Register of interests: None

Mr John Roe: Foundation governor  (Vice Chair of Governors)

  • Term of office: 01/09/2012 to 31/08/2016
  • appointed by the Bishop of Hallam
  • Chairs the Finance committee and leads on Religious Education, Admissions, Performance Management
  • Governor attendance 2014-15: 3/3 full Governing Body meetings; 5/5 Finance, 1/1 Admissions, 1/1 Extra
  • Register of interests: None

Miss Annette Dews: Foundation governor

  • Term of office: 04/12/2013 to 05/12/2017
  • appointed by the Bishop of Hallam
  • Has responsibility for Pupil Progress, Pupil Premium and Performance Management
  • Governor attendance 2014-15: 3/3 full Governing Body meetings, 2/3 Pupil Progress meetings, 1/1 extra
  • Register of interests: None

Mrs Lisa Plant: Parent governor

  • Term of office: 17/09/2014 to 16/09/2018
  • elected member
  • Has responsibility for SEN and Inclusion
  • Governor attendance 2014-15: 2/3 full Governing Body meetings, 0/1 extra
  • Register of interests: none

Mrs Yvonne Pearson: Foundation Governor

  • Term of office: 19/1/2013 to 20/1/2017
  • Appointed by the Bishop of Hallam
  • Finance,
  • Governor attendance: 1/3 full Governing Body meetings; 0/3 Finance meetings; 0/1 Extra
  • Register of interests: None

Mrs Samantha Benson: Staff governor

  • Term of office: 06/03/2012 to 05/03/2016
  • elected member
  • Sits on all committees
  • Governor attendance 2014-15: 3/3 full Governing Body meetings;  3/3 Pupil Premium meetings
  • Register of interests: none

Mrs Bernadette Nesbit: Head Teacher

  • Since 01/01/2011, a member of the governing body by virtue of position in school
  • Sits on all committees
  • Governor attendance 2014-15: 3/3 full Governing Body meetings; 3/3 Pupil Progress committee meetings; 5/5 Finance meetings
  • Register of interests: None

 

 The Governing Body for academic year 2015 2016 consist of:

Mr Peter O' Neill Chair of governors until 31/08/2016

  • Term of office: 01/09/2012-31/08/2016 (Stepped down)
  • appointed by the Bishop of Hallam
  • Chairs the Admissions, Performance Management committee; has responsibility for Pupil Premium and Safeguarding (incl LAC)
  • Governor attendance 2015-16: Main 3/3, other 3/3, Finance 3/3
  • Register of interests: None. Governor at a local secondary school

Mr Paul McCay: Chair of governors / Foundation Governor

  • Term of office: 17/09/2014 to 16/09/2018
  • appointed by the Bishop of Hallam
  • has responsibility for attendance and accounts (finance)
  • Governor attendance 2015-16 2/2 full Governing Body meetings; 1/1finance meetings, 2/2 attendance meetings, 3/3 extra
  • Register of interests: None

Mr John Roe: Foundation governor  (Vice Chair of Governors)

  • Term of office: 01/09/2012 to 31/08/2016 (stepped down August 2016)
  • appointed by the Bishop of Hallam
  • Chairs the Finance committee and leads on Religious Education, Admissions, Performance Management
  • Governor attendance 2015-16: 3/3 full Governing Body meetings; 3/3 Finance, 1/1 Admissions, 3/3 other
  • Register of interests: None

Miss Annette Dews: Foundation governor

  • Term of office: 04/12/2013 to 05/12/2017
  • appointed by the Bishop of Hallam
  • Has responsibility for Pupil Progress, Pupil Premium and Performance Management
  • Governor attendance 2015-16: 3/3 full Governing Body meetings, 3/3 Pupil Progress meetings, 3/3 other
  • Register of interests: None

Mrs Lisa Plant: Parent governor

  • Term of office: 17/09/2014 to 16/09/2018
  • elected member
  • Has responsibility for SEN and Inclusion
  • Governor attendance 2015-16: 2/3 full Governing Body meetings, 1/1 other
  • Register of interests: none

Mrs Samantha Benson: Staff governor

  • Term of office: 06/03/2012 to 05/03/2016
  • elected member
  • Sits on all committees
  • Governor attendance 2015-16: 3/3 full Governing Body meetings;  3/3 Pupil Premium meetings, 2/3 other
  • Register of interests: none

Mrs Bernadette Nesbit: Head Teacher

  • Since 01/01/2011, a member of the governing body by virtue of position in school
  • Sits on all committees
  • Governor attendance 2015-16: 3/3 full Governing Body meetings; 3/3 Pupil Progress committee meetings; 5/5 Finance meetings 2/3, 2/3 other
  • Register of interests: None

 

The Governing Body for academic year 2016 2017 consist of:

Mr Paul McCay: Chair of Governors / Foundation Governor

  • Term of office: 17/09/2014 to 16/09/2018
  • appointed by the Bishop of Hallam
  • has responsibility for attendance and accounts (finance)
  • Governor attendance 2015-16 2/2 full Governing Body meetings; 1/1finance meetings, 2/2 attendance meetings, 3/3 extra
  • Register of interests: None

 

Miss Annette Dews:  Vice chair of Governors/Foundation Governor

  • Term of office: 04/12/2013 to 04/12/2017
  • appointed by the Bishop of Hallam
  • Has responsibility for Pupil Progress, Pupil Premium, Safegurarding and Child Protection and Performance Management
  • Governor attendance 2015-16: 3/3 full Governing Body meetings, 3/3 Pupil Progress meetings, 3/3 other
  • Register of interests: None

Mrs Lisa Plant: Parent Governor

  • Term of office: 17/09/2014 to 16/09/2018
  • elected member
  • Has responsibility for SEN and Inclusion
  • Governor attendance 2015-16: 2/3 full Governing Body meetings, 1/1 other
  • Register of interests: none

Mrs Sue Cullen: Foundation Governor

  • New Governor
  • Term of office:   21/02/2017 to 20/02/2021
  • elected member
  • Has responsibility for TBC
  • Governor attendance 2015-16: NA
  • Register of interests: none recorded

Mrs Anne Ward: Foundation Governor

  • New Governor
  • Term of office:  17/10/2016  to 16/10/2020
  • elected member
  • Has responsibility for TBC
  • Governor attendance 2015-16: NA 
  • Register of interests: none recorded

Mrs Samantha Benson: Staff Governor

  • Term of office: 06/03/2016 to 05/03/2020
  • elected member
  • Sits on all committees
  • Governor attendance 2015-16: 3/3 full Governing Body meetings;  3/3 Pupil Premium meetings, 2/3 other
  • Register of interests: none

Mrs Bernadette Nesbit: Head Teacher

  • Since 01/01/2011, a member of the governing body by virtue of position in school
  • Sits on all committees
  • Governor attendance 2015-16: 3/3 full Governing Body meetings; 3/3 Pupil Progress committee meetings; 5/5 Finance meetings 2/3, 2/3 other
  • Register of interests: None

 

 

 

The Annual Accounts for the previous two years are available on request: J.Rhodes@holyfamily.doncaster.sch.uk