Holy Family Catholic Primary School

‘Learning together, Playing together, Praying together’

Meet the governors

 

All schools in England have a Governing Body which is responsible for overseeing many of the strategic decisions of the school. A key role is to act as a 'critical friend': to support, to challenge, to ask questions, ultimately to represent the school community.

 

The Governing Body works in close partnership with the headteacher, staff and the local authority. Whilst the headteacher is, of course, responsible for the day to day running of the school, the governors are involved with such things as staffing, curriculum, school buildings and finance. It ensures the school functions well and maintains the proper range of academic and social objectives. 

Who are we?

The Governing Body now consists of:

  • The headteacher
  • One elected staff governor
  • Four foundation governors
  • One parent governor

The standard term of office for a governor is four years. The chair and vice-chair are elected annually at the first meeting of the academic year.

The Chair of Governors is Mr Paul McCay, who can be contacted via the school office or directly via email at admin@holyfamily.doncaster.sch.uk

The Governing Body meets at least three times each year with committee meetings during the year.

Committees include:

  • Performance Management
  • Finance and Building

All other aspects of school life which require governance are arranged through the Chair. 

 

The Governing Body for academic year 2018/2019 consist of:

Mr Paul McCay: Chair of governors (Foundation governor)

  • Term of office: 17/09/2018 to 16/09/2022
  • appointed by the Bishop of Hallam
  • has responsibility for attendance and accounts
  • Governor attendance 2017-18 3/3 full Governing Body meetings; 3/3 finance meetings, 1/1 Accountant meeting
  • Register of interests: None

 

Miss Annette Dews: Vice Chair of governors (Foundation governor)

  • Term of office: 04/12/2017 to 05/12/2021
  • appointed by the Bishop of Hallam
  • Has responsibility for Pupil Progress, Pupil Premium and Performance Management
  • Governor attendance 2017-18: 3/3 full Governing Body meetings, 3/3 Finance meetings, 3/3 Pupil Premium meeting
  • Register of interests: None

Mrs Sue Cullen:  Foundation governor

  • Term of office: 22/02/2017 to 21/02/2021
  • appointed by the Bishop of Hallam
  • Has responsibility for Inclusion
  • Governor attendance 2017-18:  3/3 full Governing Body meetings, 2/3 Finance meetings
  • Register of interests:  None

Mrs Anne Ward

  • Term of office:  19/10/2016 to 18/10/2020
  • appointed by the Bishop of Hallam
  • Has a responsibility for SEND
  • Governor attendance 2017-18:  2/3 full Governing Body meetings
  • Register of interests:  None

Mrs Lisa Plant: Parent governor

  • Term of office: 17/09/2014 to 16/09/2018
  • elected member
  • Has responsibility for Inclusion
  • Governor attendance 2017-18: 1/3 full Governing Body meetings, 0/1 extra
  • Register of interests: none

Mrs Julie McLaughlin: Staff governor

  • Term of office: 01/09/2018 to 31/08/2022
  • elected member
  • Sits on all committees
  • Governor attendance 2017-18: 3/3 full Governing Body meetings;  3/3 Finance meetings
  • Register of interests: none

Mrs Bernadette Nesbit: Head Teacher

  • Since 01/01/2011, a member of the governing body by virtue of position in school
  • Sits on all committees
  • Governor attendance 2017-18: 3/3 full Governing Body meetings; 3/3 Pupil Progress committee meetings; 2/3 Finance meetings
  • Register of interests: None

 


 

The Annual Accounts for the previous two years are available on request: email Samantha.trout@holyfamilyschool.co.uk